The books I have read thus far in 2024:
- John Paul Jones – Evan Thomas
- The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store – James McBride
- Trust – Hernan Diaz
- Razorblade Tears – S.A. Cosby
- All the Sinners Bleed – S.A. Cosby
- Small Mercies – Dennis Lehane
- Demon Copperhead – Barbara Kingsolver
- The Netanyahus – Joshua Cohen
- The Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien
- Hitler’s American Gamble – Brendan Simms & Charlie Laderman
- The Inner World of Abraham Lincoln – Michael Burlingame
- The Zealot and the Emancipator – H.W. Brands
- Martyr! – Kaveh Akbar
- Outlive – Peter Attia
- Impeached – David Stewart
- The Comfort Crisis – Michael Easter
- Our Ancient Faith – Allen Guelzo
- Whirlwind – John Ferling
- Daisy Jones & The Six – Taylor Jenkins Reid
- Scarcity Brain – Michael Easter
- Table for Two – Amor Towles
The books I read in 2023:
- Punishment Without Trial – Carissa Hessick
- Halfway Home – Reuben Jonathan Miller
- Prisoners of Politics – Rachel Barkow
- Pleading Out – Dan Canon
- Holding the Line – Geoffrey Berman
- The Second Chance Club – Jason Hardy
- Waiting For an Echo – Christine Montross
- A House Built by Slaves – Jonathan White
- Servants of the Damned – David Enrich
- Getting Life – Michael Morton
- America on Fire – Elizabeth Hinton
- Let’s Get Free – Paul Butler
- Sparrow in the Razor Wire – Quan Huynh
- Law Man – Shon Hopwood
- Doing Justice – Preet Bharara
- Picking Cotton – Jennifer Thompson-Cannino & Ronald Cotton
- The Three Death Sentences of Clarence Henderson – Chris Joyner
- Chokehold – Paul Butler
- Smoke But No Fire – Jessica Henry
- Blind Injustice – Mark Godsey
- Blood in the Water – Heather Thompson
- Prison by Any Other Name – Maya Schenwar
- Until We Reckon – Danielle Sered
- Punishment Without Crime – Alexandra Natapoff
- Solitary – Albert Woodfox
- Corrections in Ink – Keri Blakinger
- Let the Lord Sort Them – Maurice Chammah
- By Hands Now Known – Margaret Burnham
- Unreasonable – Devon Carbado
- Blood Gun Money – Ioan Grillo
- Junk Science – Chris Fabricant
- Lincoln’s Last Speech – Louis Masur
- Lincoln and Black Freedom – LaWanda Cox
- The Behavioral Code – Benjamin van Rooij
- Duped – Saul Kassin
- Less – Andrew Sean Greer
- Less is Lost – Andrew Sean Greer
- We Are Lincoln Men – David Donald
- The Last Best Hope of Earth – Mark Neely
- Abraham Lincoln and Treason in the Civil War – Jonathan White
- Emancipation, the Union Army, and the Reelection of Abraham Lincoln – Jonathan White
- An American Marriage – Michael Burlingame
- King Lear – William Shakespeare
- Lincoln’s Constitution – Daniel Farber
- The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare
- Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare
- The Three Lives of James Madison – Noah Feldman
- An Imperfect God – Henry Wiencek
- The Quartet – Joseph Ellis
- Hamlet – William Shakespeare
- James Monroe – Tim McGrath
- Adams vs. Jefferson – John Ferling
- The Marriage Portrait – Maggie O’Farrell
- Most Blessed of the Patriarchs – Annette Gordon-Reed
- James Madison – Richard Brookhiser
- Thomas Jefferson’s Education – Alan Taylor
- The Lost Founding Father – William Cooper
- The Return of George Washington – Edward Larson
- American Lion – Jon Meacham
- The Summer of 1787 – David Stewart
- Washington’s Revolution – Robert Middlekauff
- Washington’s Crossing – David Hackett Fischer
- George Washington – David Stewart
- Ghettoside – Jane Leovy
- Lincoln in the World – Kevin Peraino
- President Without a Party – Christopher Leahy
- Friends Divided – Gordon Wood
- Madison’s Gift – David Stewart
- His Masterly Pen – Fred Kaplan
- The Gettysburg Gospel – Gabor Boritt
- James Madison – Jay Cost
- One Man Great Enough – John Waugh
- Wool – Hugh Howey
- Lincoln’s Body – Richard Fox
- A Knock at Midnight – Brittany Barnett
- Tulia – Nate Blakeslee
- The Cause – Joseph Ellis
- Desert Star – Michael Connelly
- Artemis – Andy Weir
- Grunt – Mary Roach
- The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkien
- The Martian – Andy Weir
- The Pearl – John Steinbeck
- Bonk – Mary Roach
- The Covenant of Water – Abraham Verghese
- Taste – Stanley Tucci
- Cannery Row – John Steinbeck
- John Jay – Walter Stahr
- Our Missing Hearts – Celeste Ng
- John Quincy Adams – Paul Nagel
- The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet – Becky Chambers
- Packing for Mars – Mary Roach
- Differ We Must – Steve Inskeep
- Let Us Descend – Jesmyn Ward
- Lessons in Chemistry – Bonnie Garmus
- Hello Beautiful – Ann Napolitano
- Resurrection Walk – Michael Connolly
- Our Town – Thornton Wilder
- A Country of Vast Designs – Robert Merry
- Revolutionary Characters – Gordon Wood
- Tom Lake – Ann Patchett
- Our Lincoln – Eric Foner
- The Revolutionary – Stacy Schiff
- Lincoln’s God – Joshua Zeitz
- American Scripture – Pauline Maier
- Lincoln’s White House – James Conroy
The books I read in 2022:
- Harlem Shuffle – Colson Whitehead
- Cloud Cuckoo Land – Anthony Doerr
- Sag Harbor – Colson Whitehead
- The Fate of Liberty – Mark Neely
- The Black Man’s President – Michael Burlingame
- Lincoln in Private – Ronald White
- Lincoln and Douglas – Allen Guelzo
- The Radical and the Republican – James Oakes
- Lincoln’s Melancholy – Joshua Shenk
- Lincoln at Gettysburg – Garry Wills
- Lincoln and His Admirals – Craig Symonds
- Lincoln’s Greatest Speech – Ronald White
- The Eloquent President – Ronald White
- Becoming Lincoln – William Freehling
- Dune – Frank Herbert
- The Broken Constitution – Noah Feldman
- Lincoln’s Men – William Davis
- The Martian – Andy Weir
- The Great Dissenter – Peter Canellos
- Persepolis Rising – James S.A. Corey
- Tiamat’s Wrath – James S.A. Corey
- Leviathan Falls – James S.A. Corey
- Memory’s Legion – James S.A. Corey
- Less – Andrew Sean Greer
- Lincoln’s Emancipation Proclamation – Allen Guelzo
- Founders’ Son – Richard Brookhiser
- A Midsummer Night’s Dream – William Shakespeare
- Grant – Ron Chernow
- The Night Fire – Michael Connelly
- The Law of Innocence – Michael Connelly
- Lincoln and the Fight for Peace – John Avlon
- The Dark Hours – Michael Connelly
- Ways and Means – Roger Lowenstein
- Lincoln’s Battle with God – Stephen Mansfield
- The Tempest – William Shakespeare
- Honor’s Voice – Douglas Wilson
- Lincoln’s Sword – Douglas Wilson
- First – Evan Thomas
- Things Fall Apart – Chinua Achebe
- Sea of Tranquility – Emily St. John Mandel
- Lincoln’s Rise to the Presidency – William Harris
- A Visit From the Goon Squad – Jennifer Egan
- Lincoln: President-Elect – Harold Holzer
- The Candy House – Jennifer Egan
- Julius Caesar – William Shakespeare
- Horse – Geraldine Brooks
- Lincoln’s Mentors – Michael Gerhardt
- Beautiful Ruins – Jess Walter
- Emancipating Lincoln – Harold Holzer
- The Cold Millions – Jess Walter
- The Lincoln Enigma – Gabor Boritt
- Judging Lincoln – Frank Williams
- Rules of Civility – Amor Towles
- A Gentleman in Moscow – Amor Towles
- The Lincoln Highway – Amor Towles
- Churchill – Andrew Roberts
- Empire of Pain – Patrick Radden Keefe
- Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow – Gabrielle Zevin
- Autopsy of a Crime Lab – Brandon Garrett
- Shuggie Bain – Douglas Stuart
- Usual Cruelty – Alec Karakatsanis
- Presumed Guilty – Erwin Chemerinsky
- Why the Innocent Plead Guilty and the Guilty Go Free – Jed Rakoff
- Burning Down the House – Nell Bernstein
- Just Pursuit – Laura Coates
- Locked In – John Pfaff
- American Injustice – David Rudolf
- Tough Cases – Russell Canan
- Profit and Punishment – Tony Messenger
- Redeeming Justice – Jarrett Adams
- The Meaning of Life – Marc Mauer
The books I read in 2021:
- A Promised Land – Barack Obama
- A Knock at Midnight – Brittany Barnett
- Midnight in Chernobyl – Adam Higginbotham
- Monogamy – Sue Miller
- Tangled Up in Blue – Rosa Brooks
- On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous – Ocean Vuong
- Whereabouts – Jhumpa Lahiri
- The Night Watchman – Louise Erdrich
- Interior Chinatown – Charles Yu
- The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett
- Homeland Elegies – Ayad Akhtar
- Klara and the Sun – Kazuo Ishiguro
- American Dirt – Jeanine Cummins
- Where We Come From – Oscar Cásares
- Macbeth – William Shakespeare
- The House of Broken Angels – Luis Alberto Urrea
- Project Hail Mary – Andy Weir
- The Midnight Library – Matt Haig
- Abe – David Reynolds
- Great Circle – Maggie Shipstead
- Locking Up Our Own – James Forman
- The Crooked Path to Abolition – James Oakes
- Hamnet – Maggie O’Farrell
- What’s Mine and Yours – Naima Coster
- A Burning – Megha Majumdar
- American Prison – Shane Bauer
- Charged – Emily Bazelon
- Transcendent Kingdom – Yaa Gyasi
- Circe – Madeline Miller
- The Great Believers – Rebecca Makkai
- The Death of Ivan Ilyich and Other Stories – Leo Tolstoy
- Conversations With Friends – Sally Rooney
- Normal People – Sally Rooney
- Leviathan Wakes – James S.A. Corey
- Caliban’s War – James S.A. Corey
- Abaddon’s Gate – James S.A. Corey
- Cibola Burn – James S.A. Corey
- Nemesis Games – James S.A. Corey
- Babylon’s Ashes – James S.A. Corey
- Frederick Douglass – David Blight
- Lincoln at Cooper Union – Harold Holzer
- Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
- Tried by War – James McPherson
- Tender is the Night – F. Scott Fitzgerald
- Rise to Greatness – David Von Drehle
- American Republics – Alan Taylor
The books I read in 2020:
- Exhalation – Ted Chiang
- Red at the Bone – Jacqueline Woodson
- Apeirogon – Colum McCann
- Nothing to See Here – Kevin Wilson
- Deacon King Kong – James McBride
- The Dutch House – Ann Patchett
- Say Nothing – Patrick Radden Keefe
- Trust Exercise – Susan Choi
- Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead – Olga Tokarczuk
- The Topeka School – Ben Lerner
- Utopia Avenue – David Mitchell
- Pacific Crucible – Ian Toll
- The Conquering Tide – Ian Toll
- Twilight of the Gods – Ian Toll
- Blacktop Wasteland – S.A. Cosby
- Migrations – Charlotte McConaghy
- The Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien
The books I read in 2019:
- Empire of the Summer Moon – S.C. Gwynne
- Ruth Bader Ginsburg – Jane Sherron de Hart
- Washington Black – Esi Edugyan
- The Overstory – Richard Powers
- An American Marriage – Tayari Jones
- The Gene – Siddhartha Mukherjee
- The Long Gray Line – Rick Atkinson
- Evicted – Matthew Desmond
- The Late Show – Michael Connelly
- Dark Sacred Night – Michael Connelly
- Oliver Wendell Holmes – Stephen Budiansky
- The Nickel Boys – Colson Whitehead
- The Martian – Andy Weir
- American Revolutions – Alan Taylor
- George Marshall – David Roll
- The Snow Child – Eowyn Ivey
- The Only Plane in the Sky – Garrett Graff
- The Beatles – Bob Spitz
- My Sister, the Serial Killer – Oyinkan Braithwaite
- The Water Dancer – Ta-Nehisi Coates
- Disappearing Earth – Julia Phillips
The books I read in 2018:
- Sourdough – Robin Sloan
- A Little Life – Hanya Yanagihara
- Lord of Misrule – Jaimy Gordon
- Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen
- The Chickenshit Club – Jesse Eisinger
- The Fishermen – Chigozie Obioma
- Dopesick – Beth Macy
- Behind the Beautiful Forevers – Katherine Boo
- Killers of the Flower Moon – David Grann
- Seabiscuit – Laura Hillenbrand
- Leonardo da Vinci – Walter Isaacson
The books I read in 2017:
- The Sympathizer – Viet Thanh Nguyen
- Moonglow – Michael Chabon
- News of the World – Paulette Jiles
- The Underground Railroad – Colson Whitehead
- The Nix – Nathan Hill
- Here I Am – Jonathan Safran Foer
- The Refugees – Viet Thanh Nguyen
- The North Water – Ian McGuire
- A Savage War – Williamson Murray
- The Turner House – Angela Flournoy
- Landscape Turned Red – Stephen Sears
- The March – E.L. Doctorow
- Gettysburg – Stephen Sears
- The Killer Angels – Michael Shaara
- Just Mercy – Bryan Stevenson
- The Vegetarian – Han Kang
- Human Acts – Han Kang
- American War – Omar El Akkad
- The Cubs Way – Tom Verducci
- God Help the Child – Toni Morrison
- Foundation – Isaac Asimov
- Foundation and Earth – Isaac Asimov
- Second Foundation – Isaac Asimov
- American Ulysses – Ronald White
- Manhattan Beach – Jennifer Egan
- Pachinko – Min Jin Lee
- Washington Square – Henry James
- Brooklyn – Colm Toibin
- The Ministry of Utmost Happiness – Arundhati Roy
- Little Fires Everywhere – Celeste Ng
- Sing, Unburied, Sing – Jesmyn Ward
- Two Kinds of Truth – Michael Connelly
The books I read in 2016:
- Gateway to Freedom – Eric Foner
- King of the World – David Remnick
- Schindler’s List – Thomas Keneally
- The Big Bam – Leigh Montville
- Luckiest Man – Jonathan Eig
- Green on Blue – Elliot Ackerman
- Age of Ambition – Evan Osnos
- The Butcher’s Trail – Julian Borger
- Papa Bear – Jeff Davis
- Franklin and Winston – Jon Meacham
- The Right Stuff – Tom Wolfe
- The Sellout – Paul Beatty
- The Silver Linings Playbook – Matthew Quick
- Salvage the Bones – Jesmyn Ward
- SPQR – Mary Beard
- The Martian – Andy Weir
- The Summer Before the War – Helen Simonson
- Ready Player One – Ernest Cline
- Ghettoside – Jill Leovy
- Bobby Kennedy – Larry Tye
- Being Nixon – Evan Thomas
- Believer – David Axelrod
- The Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien
- This is Your Life, Harriet Chance! – Jonathan Evison
- The Wrong Side of Darkness – Michael Connelly
- Homegoing – Yaa Gyasi
- The New Jim Crow – Michelle Alexander
- Bush – Jean Edward Smith
- The Second World War – Antony Beevor
- Born to Run – Bruce Springsteen
The books I read in 2015:
- Fives and Twenty-Fives – Michael Pitre
- The Yellow Birds – Kevin Powers
- Redeployment – Phil Klay
- Gilead – Marilynne Robinson
- Home – Marilynne Robinson
- Lila – Marilynne Robinson
- Station Eleven – Emily St. John Mandel
- Dept. of Speculation – Jenny Offill
- Everything I Never Told You – Celeste Ng
- A Brave Man Seven Storeys Tall – Will Chancellor
- An Untamed State – Roxane Gay
- Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki and His Years of Pilgrimage – Haruki Murakami
- The Children Act – Ian McEwan
- Eleanor & Park – Rainbow Rowell
- A Strange and Sublime Address – Amit Chaudhuri
- Afternoon Raag – Amit Chaudhuri
- My Name is Asher Lev – Chaim Potok
- The Prestige – Christopher Priest
- A Darkness More Than Night – Michael Connelly
- Ready Player One – Ernest Cline
- Norwegian Wood – Haruki Murakami
- Invisible Cities – Italo Calvino
- A Lesson Before Dying – Ernest Gaines
- The Painter – Peter Heller
- City of Bones – Michael Connelly
- The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle – Haruki Murakami
- Lost Light – Michael Connelly
- High Fidelity – Nick Hornby
- The Cider House Rules – John Irving
- The Narrows – Michael Connelly
- The Closers – Michael Connelly
- The Natural – Bernard Malamud
- The Revised Fundamentals of Caregiving – Jonathan Evison
- The Wright Brothers – David McCullough
- The Blind Side – Michael Lewis
- The Fiery Trial – Eric Foner
- Michael Jordan – Roland Lazenby
- Our Souls at Night – Kent Haruf
- Reagan – H.W. Brands
- Waging Heavy Peace – Neil Young
- Over the Edge of the World – Laurence Bergreen
- Moneyball – Michael Lewis
- Bruce – Peter Ames Carlin
- Ramblin’ Man – Ed Cray
- Echo Park – Michael Connelly
- The Overlook – Michael Connelly
- The Brass Verdict – Michael Connelly
- Sutton – J.R. Moehringer
- Nine Dragons – Michael Connelly
- The Reversal – Michael Connelly
- The Drop – Michael Connelly
- The Black Box – Michael Connelly
- The Burning Room – Michael Connelly
- Call for the Dead – John le Carré
- Flowers for Algernon – Daniel Keyes
- Childhood’s End – Arthur C. Clarke
- I, Robot – Isaac Asimov
- Wool – Hugh Howey
- The Narrow Road to the Deep North – Richard Flanagan
- Purity – Jonathan Franzen
- To the End of the Land – David Grossman
- The Tsar of Love and Techno – Anthony Marra
- Between the World and Me – Ta-Nehisi Coates
- The Secret Chord – Geraldine Brooks
- Fortune Smiles – Adam Johnson
- Fates and Furies – Lauren Groff
- The Crossing – Michael Connelly
- The Bully Pulpit – Doris Kearns Goodwin
- The Secret Wisdom of the Earth – Christopher Scotton
- Destiny and Power – Jon Meacham
The books I read in 2014:
- A Hologram for the King – Dave Eggers
- The Time Machine – H.G. Wells
- Around the World in Eighty Days – Jules Verne
- The War of the Worlds – H.G. Wells
- The Invisible Man – H.G. Wells
- Johnny Cash – Robert Hilburn
- Monsters – Rich Cohen
- The Black Echo – Michael Connelly
- A Tale for the Time Being – Ruth Ozeki
- The Good Lord Bird – James McBride
- The Cove – Ron Rash
- Arik – David Landau
- The Fixer – Bernard Malamud
- How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia – Mohsin Hamid
- Days of Fire – Peter Baker
- The Black Ice – Michael Connelly
- The Concrete Blonde – Michael Connelly
- William Cooper’s Town – Alan Taylor
- The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt
- An Army at Dawn – Rick Atkinson
- My Name is Red – Orhan Pamuk
- The Last Coyote – Michael Connelly
- The Day of Battle – Rick Atkinson
- The Guns at Last Light – Rick Atkinson
- 1491 – Charles Mann
- Trunk Music – Michael Connelly
- John Quincy Adams – Fred Kaplan
- Angels Flight – Michael Connelly
- A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Betty Smith
- Righteous Victims – Benny Morris
- The Book of Unknown Americans – Cristina Henriquez
- This Is Where I Leave You – Jonathan Tropper
- The Bone Clocks – David Mitchell
- My Promised Land – Ari Shavit
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Ron Hansen
- John Brown, Abolitionist – David Reynolds
- Invincible – Amy Lawrence
- The Martian – Andy Weir
- All the Light We Cannot See – Anthony Doerr
- Wonderland – Stacey D’Erasmo
The books I read in 2013:
- Spring Snow – Yukio Mishima
- Runaway Horses – Yukio Mishima
- The Temple of Dawn – Yukio Mishima
- The Decay of the Angel – Yukio Mishima
- Louis D. Brandeis – Melvin Urofsky
- Baltasar and Blimunda – Jose Saramago
- The Stone Raft – Jose Saramago
- The Little Book of Common Sense Investing – John Bogle
- The Elements of Investing – Burton Malkiel
- A Fine Balance – Rohinton Mistry
- Family Matters – Rohinton Mistry
- Such a Long Journey – Rohinton Mistry
- Learned Hand – Gerald Gunther
- The Risk Pool – Richard Russo
- The Song of Achilles – Madeline Miller
- Scorpions – Noah Feldman
- Benediction – Kent Haruf
- In Spite of the Gods – Edward Luce
- Hugo Black – Roger Newman
- Let the Northern Lights Erase Your Name – Vendela Vida
- King Leopold’s Ghost – Adam Hochschild
- Midnight’s Children – Salman Rushdie
- Wild Bill – Bruce Allen Murphy
- Where’d You Go, Bernadette – Maria Semple
- Chief Justice – Ed Cray
- Justice Brennan – Seth Stern
- Thurgood Marshall – Juan Williams
- The Outpost – Jake Tapper
- Immortality – Milan Kundera
- Life After Life – Kate Atkinson
- The Admirals – Walter Borneman
- A Constellation of Vital Phenomena – Anthony Marra
- Cooked – Michael Pollan
- And the Mountains Echoed – Khaled Hosseini
- Guests of the Ayatollah – Mark Bowden
- Americanah – Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
- The Blood of Heaven – Kent Wascom
- Eating Animals – Jonathan Safran Foer
- Revolutionary Summer – Joseph Ellis
- Transatlantic – Colum McCann
- The Son – Philipp Meyer
- Our Lives, Our Fortunes and Our Sacred Honor – Richard Beeman
- The Flamethrowers – Rachel Kushner
- For Whom the Bell Tolls – Ernest Hemingway
- Angel in the Whirlwind – Benson Bobrick
- Rendezvous with Rama – Arthur C. Clarke
- Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? – Philip K. Dick
- I Am Legend – Richard Matheson
- Cat’s Cradle – Kurt Vonnegut
- The Fault in Our Stars – John Green
- The Golem and the Jinni – Helene Wecker
- The Perks of Being a Wallflower – Stephen Chbosky
- Thomas Jefferson – Jon Meacham
- Mary Coin – Marisa Silver
- The Power of Habit – Charles Duhigg
- The Unwinding – George Packer
- The Interestings – Meg Wolitzer
- Legacy of Ashes – Tim Weiner
- The Healing – Jonathan Odell
- Enemies – Tim Weiner
- Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – Dee Brown
- A Terrible Glory – James Donovan
- Stillness and Speed – Dennis Bergkamp
- Journey to the Center of the Earth – Jules Verne
- Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea – Jules Verne
- The Lowland – Jhumpa Lahiri
- The English Girl – Daniel Silva
The books I read in 2012:
- Half of a Yellow Sun – Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
- Robert E. Lee – Emory Thomas
- Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
- Grant – Jean Edward Smith
- The Night Circus – Erin Morgenstern
- A. Lincoln – Ronald White
- The Odyssey – Homer
- Kissing the Virgin’s Mouth – Donna Gershten
- The Family Fang – Kevin Wilson
- The Greek Achievement – Charles Freeman
- Carthage Must Be Destroyed – Richard Miles
- 11/22/63 – Stephen King
- The Aeneid – Virgil
- Metamorphoses – Ovid
- Memoirs of Hadrian – Marguerite Yourcenar
- How Rome Fell – Adrian Goldsworthy
- The Girl Who Fell From the Sky – Heidi Durrow
- Thinking Fast and Slow – Daniel Kahneman
- Catherine the Great – Robert Massie
- Dead Souls – Nikolai Gogol
- All the Devils Are Here – Betheny McLean
- The Orphan Master’s Son – Adam Johnson
- Arguably – Christopher Hitchens
- The Hand That Once Held Mine – Maggie O’Farrell
- Investing Made Simple – Mike Piper
- A People’s Tragedy – Orlando Figes
- Doctor Zhivago – Boris Pasternak
- Home – Toni Morrison
- Boy’s Life – Robert McCammon
- A History of Twentieth-Century Russia – Robert Service
- Bel Canto – Ann Patchett
- A World Undone – G.J. Meyer
- Correcting the Landscape – Marjorie Kowalski Cole
- Hitler: 1889-1936 – Ian Kershaw
- The Book of Dead Birds – Gayle Brandeis
- Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk – Ben Fountain
- Hitler: 1936-1945 – Ian Kershaw
- Inferno – Max Hastings
- West of Here – Jonathan Evison
- Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage – Alice Munro
- Running the Rift – Naomi Benaron
- Eisenhower in War and Peace – Jean Edward Smith
- The Warmth of Other Suns – Isabel Wilkerson
- Walking with the Wind – John Lewis
- Invisible Man – Ralph Ellison
- The Great Bridge – David McCullough
- Mudbound – Hillary Jordan
- The House of Morgan – Ron Chernow
- Titan – Ron Chernow
- The Heart of the Matter – Graham Greene
- Mr. Sammler’s Planet – Saul Bellow
- The Spectator Bird – Wallace Stegner
- The Forever War – Dexter Filkins
- Last Lion – Peter Canellos
- Game Change – John Heilemann
- Howards End – E.M. Forster
- The Round House – Louise Erdrich
- Telegraph Avenue – Michael Chabon
- Cutting for Stone – Abraham Verghese
- The Middlesteins – Jami Attenberg
- Africa – John Reader
- The Snowball – Alice Schroeder
- Quiet – Susan Cain
- The Wizard of Lies – Diana Henriques
- Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Jonathan Safran Foer
- Predictably Irrational – Dan Ariely
- Clarence Darrow – John Farrell
- Sweet Tooth – Ian McEwan
The books I read in 2011:
- Julius Caesar – Philip Freeman
- Antony and Cleopatra – Adrian Goldsworthy
- The Bogleheads’ Guide to Investing – Taylor Larimore
- The Four Pillars of Investing – William Bernstein
- The Automatic Millionaire – David Bach
- Smart Couples Finish Rich – David Bach
- Common Sense on Mutual Funds – John Bogle
- The Finkler Question – Howard Jacobson
- The Imperfectionists – Tom Rachman
- A Random Walk Down Wall Street – Burton Malkiel
- Winning the Loser’s Game – Charles Ellis
- Alexander the Great – Philip Freeman
- Lenin – Robert Service
- Trotsky – Robert Service
- Stalin – Robert Service
- A Visit From the Goon Squad – Jennifer Egan
- The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint – Brady Udall
- Watership Down – Richard Adams
- The Weird Sisters – Eleanor Brown
- When Genius Failed – Roger Lowenstein
- Den of Thieves – James Stewart
- Too Big to Fail – Andrew Ross Sorkin
- American Rust – Philipp Meyer
- T.R. – H.W. Brands
- Big Machine – Victor LaValle
- Woodrow Wilson – John Milton Cooper, Jr.
- Freedom From Fear – David Kennedy
- Blood Meridian – Cormac McCarthy
- Grand Expectations – James Patterson
- Caleb’s Crossing – Geraldine Brooks
- Nobody’s Fool – Richard Russo
- Restless Giant – James Patterson
- An Unfinished Life – Robert Dallek
- The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks – Rebecca Skloot
- This Kind of War – T.H. Fehrenbach
- The Bogleheads’ Guide to Retirement Planning – Taylor Larimore
- Crucible of War – Fred Anderson
- Almost a Miracle – John Ferling
- Plain, Honest Men – Richard Beeman
- Ratification – Pauline Maier
- Paradise – Toni Morrison
- The First American – H.W. Brands
- The Right Financial Plan – Larry Swedroe
- Empire of Liberty – Gordon Wood
- The House that Bogle Built – Lewis Braham
- Don’t Count on It! – John Bogle
- What Hath God Wrought – Daniel Walker Howe
- Andrew Jackson – H.W. Brands
- The Impending Crisis – David Potter
- The Marriage Plot – Jeffrey Eugenides
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Jean-Dominique Bauby
- Mountains Beyond Mountains – Tracy Kidder
- The Greatest Show on Earth – Richard Dawkins
- The Civil War: Fort Sumter to Perryville – Shelby Foote
- The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet – David Mitchell
- The Sisters Brothers – Patrick deWitt
- The Civil War: Fredericksburg to Meridian – Shelby Foote
- The Sense of an Ending – Julian Barnes
- The Art of Fielding – Chard Harbach
- The Tiger’s Wife – Téa Obreht
- The Civil War: Red River to Appomattox – Shelby Foote
- Unconventional Success – David Swensen
The books I read in 2010:
- Let the Great World Spin – Colum McCann
- Young Stalin – Simon Sebag Montefiore
- Number9Dream – David Mitchell
- The Elegance of the Hedgehog – Muriel Barbery
- A People’s History of the United States – Howard Zinn
- This Side of Brightness – Colum McCann
- Dancer – Colum McCann
- Dressing the Man – Alan Flusser
- A World at Arms – Gerhard Weinberg
- Zoli – Colum McCann
- Olive Kitteridge – Elizabeth Strout
- The Prize – Daniel Yergin
- Rostropovich – Elizabeth Wilson
- The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson
- The Girl Who Played With Fire – Stieg Larsson
- The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest – Stieg Larsson
- Lincoln’s Virtues – William Lee Miller
- President Lincoln – William Lee Miller
- Oscar and Lucinda – Peter Carey
- Mystic River – Dennis Lehane
- Shutter Island – Dennis Lehane
- A Drink Before the War – Dennis Lehane
- Ghostwritten – David Mitchell
- The Known World – Edward Jones
- The Corrections – Jonathan Franzen
- Darkness, Take My Hand – Dennis Lehane
- Freedom – Jonathan Franzen
- Sacred – Dennis Lehane
- Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand – Helen Simonson
- Gone, Baby, Gone – Dennis Lehane
- Prayers for Rain – Dennis Lehane
- Churchill – Martin Gilbert
- The Twelve Chairs – Ilf & Petrov
- First Family – Joseph Ellis
- Great House – Nicole Kraus
- Moonlight Mile – Dennis Lehane
- The Irresistible Henry House – Lisa Grunwald
- Matterhorn – Karl Marlantes
- Room – Emma Donoghue
- The Lonely Polygamist – Brady Udall
- Washington – Ron Chernow
The books I read in 2009:
- Bush’s Law – Eric Lichtblau
- Standard Operating Procedure – Philip Gourevitch
- Ironweed – William Kennedy
- Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
- Stalin – Simon Sebag Montefiore
- The People’s Act of Love – James Meek
- The Peloponnesian War – Donald Kagan
- FDR – Jean Edward Smith
- John Marshall – Jean Edward Smith
- The Pilgrim’s Progress – John Bunyan
- The Heart is a Lonely Hunter – Carson McCullers
- A Thousand Acres – Jane Smiley
- Breathing Lessons – Anne Tyler
- Middlesex – Jeffrey Eugenides
- Alias Grace – Margaret Atwood
- Truman – David McCullough
- Eisenhower – Carlo D’Este
- Battle Cry of Freedom – James McPherson
- Team of Rivals – Doris Kearns Goodwin
- Andrew Carnegie – David Nasaw
- The Weather Makers – Tim Flannery
- Lonesome Dove – Larry McMurtry
- Purple Hibiscus – Chimamanda Adichie
- All the Names – Jose Saramago
- Going After Cacciato – Tim O’Brien
- Love in the Time of Cholera – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- India – John Keay
- Barbarians at the Gate – Bryan Burrough
- The Smartest Guys in the Room – Bethany McLean
- The Glorious Cause – Robert Middlekauff
- Home – Marilynne Robinson
- Seeing – Jose Saramago
- The Palace of Dreams – Ismail Kadare
- Death with Interruptions – Jose Saramago
- Corelli’s Mandolin – Louis de Bernieres
- Alexander Hamilton – Ron Chernow
- The Korean War – Max Hastings
- Possession – A.S. Byatt
- The Inheritance of Loss – Kiran Desai
- Song of Solomon – Toni Morrison
- The Search for Modern China – Jonathan Spence
- Cloudsplitter – Russell Banks
- Khrushchev – William Taubman
- Arthur & George – Julian Barnes
- The Lazarus Project – Aleksandar Hemon
- The Great War for Civilisation – Robert Fisk
- A Savage War of Peace – Alistair Horne
- Guns, Germs, and Steel – Jared Diamond
- The Rise of American Democracy – Sean Wilentz
- The Human Stain – Philip Roth
- The House of the Spirits – Isabel Allende
- A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man – James Joyce
- The House of the Seven Gables – Nathaniel Hawthorne
- Brideshead Revisited – Evelyn Waugh
- The Vintage Guide to Classical Music – Jan Swafford
- Empire Express – David Haward Bain
- The Gold Bug Variations – Richard Powers
- Native Son – Richard Wright
- The Coming of the Third Reich – Richard Evans
- Gentleman – Bernhard Roetzel
- The Third Reich in Power – Richard Evans
- Men’s Style – Russell Smith
- The Third Reich at War – Richard Evans
- The Lord of the Rings – J.R.R. Tolkien
- The Stone Diaries – Carol Shields
- American Pastoral – Philip Roth
- Year of Wonders – Geraldine Brooks
- Child 44 – Tom Rob Smith
- People of the Book – Geraldine Brooks
The books I read in 2008:
- Eventide – Kent Haruf
- Passionate Sage – Joseph Ellis
- The Assassins’ Gate – George Packer
- Benjamin Franklin – Edmund Morgan
- The Survivor – John Harris
- Atonement – Ian McEwan
- The Tie That Binds – Kent Haruf
- The Cement Garden – Ian McEwan
- The Immortal Bartfuss – Aharon Appelfeld
- Cobra II – Michael Gordon
- Fiasco – Thomas Ricks
- In the Company of Soldiers – Rick Atkinson
- State of Denial – Bob Woodward
- Steppenwolf – Hermann Hesse
- The Sweet Hereafter – Russell Banks
- Out Stealing Horses – Per Petterson
- His Illegal Self – Peter Carey
- Mere Christianity – C.S. Lewis
- Ray in Reverse – Daniel Wallace
- Badenheim 1939 – Aharon Appelfeld
- Black Swan Green – David Mitchell
- The History of Love – Nicole Krauss
- In the Wake – Per Petterson
- Lincoln – Richard Carwardine
- Supreme Conflict – Jan Crawford Greenburg
- The Lake – Yasunari Kawabata
- Nickel and Dimed – Barbara Ehrenreich
- A Thousand Splendid Suns – Khaled Hosseini
- Isaac Newton – James Gleick
- The Assault on Reason – Al Gore
- The Nine – Jeffrey Toobin
- House of the Sleeping Beauties – Yasunari Kawabata
- The Ice Storm – Rick Moody
- Harry, Revised – Mark Sarvas
- Justice For All – Jim Newton
- Becoming Justice Blackmun – Linda Greenhouse
- Drown – Junot Diaz
- The Child in Time – Ian McEwan
- The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao – Junot Diaz
- The New Face of War – Bruce Berkowitz
- Unaccustomed Earth – Jhumpa Lahiri
- Ancient Greece – Thomas Martin
- Obsessive Genius – Barbara Goldsmith
- Gilead – Marilynne Robinson
- A Separate Peace – John Knowles
- The Bill of Rights – Akhil Amar
- Go Tell It on the Mountain – James Baldwin
- Polio – David Oshinsky
- March – Geraldine Brooks
- The Chosen – Chaim Potok
- Billy Budd – Herman Melville
- The Red Badge of Courage – Stephen Crane
- Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
- Dracula – Bram Stoker
- Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Robert Louis Stevenson
- Tartuffe and Other Plays – Moliere
- The Road – Cormac McCarthy
- The Americanization of Benjamin Franklin – Gordon Wood
- Companero – Jorge Castaneda
- Gulliver’s Travels – Jonathan Swift
- Girls of Riyadh – Rajaa Alsanea
- Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte
- The Sea – John Banville
- A History of Modern Japan – Andrew Gordon
- Russia – Philip Longworth
- The Cold War – John Lewis Gaddis
- Peace Like a River – Leif Enger
- Promised Land, Crusader State – Walter McDougall
- Polk – Walter Borneman
- Netherland – Joseph O’Neill
- The Things They Carried – Tim O’Brien
- Then We Came to the End – Joshua Ferris
- 1948 – Benny Morris
- Crescent & Star – Stephen Kinzer
- The American Plague – Molly Crosby
- The Demon Under the Microscope – Thomas Hager
- Crossing to Safety – Wallace Stegner
- First Snow on Fuji – Yasunari Kawabata
- The Story of Edgar Sawtelle – David Wroblewski
- The Winds of Change – Eugene Linden
- The World According to Garp – John Irving
- Memoirs of a Geisha – Arthur Golden
- The Story of Britain – Rebecca Fraser
- The White Tiger – Aravind Adiga
- Reason – Robert Reich
- Bad Money – Kevin Phillips
- The Trillion Dollar Meltdown – Charles Morris
- The Audacity of Hope – Barack Obama
- What’s the Matter With Kansas? – Thomas Frank
- The English Patient – Michael Ondaatje
- De Niro’s Game – Rawi Hage
- The Conscience of a Liberal – Paul Krugman
- To Siberia – Per Petterson
- Supercapitalism – Robert Reich
- A Mercy – Toni Morrison
- Seize the Day – Saul Bellow
- The Virgin Suicides – Jeffrey Eugenides
- Einstein – Walter Isaacson
- The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Milan Kundera
- The Omnivore’s Dilemma – Michael Pollan
- 1812 – Walter Borneman
- When We Were Orphans – Kazuo Ishiguro
- Charming Billy – Alice McDermott
- Last Orders – Graham Swift
- A Leap in the Dark – John Ferling
The books I read in 2007:
- Cobb – Al Stump
- Saturday – Ian McEwan
- Where Angels Fear to Tread – E.M. Forster
- Cataclysm – David Stevenson
- Gilgamesh – Unknown
- Organic, Inc. – Samuel Fromartz
- 84, Charing Cross Road – Helene Hanff
- American Colonies – Alan Taylor
- Pnin – Vladimir Nabokov
- A Land As God Made It – James Horn
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – J.K. Rowling
- Mayflower – Nathaniel Philbrick
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – J.K. Rowling
- Where I’m Calling From – Raymond Carver
- Beloved – Toni Morrison
- Appointment in Samarra – John O’Hara
- Silas Marner – George Eliot
- Many Thousands Gone – Ira Berlin
- The Old Man and the Sea – Ernest Hemingway
- The French and Indian War – Walter Borneman
- Empires at War – William Fowler
- Blindness – Jose Saramago
- Field Notes From a Catastrophe – Elizabeth Kolbert
- Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll
- Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll
- Johnny Cash – Michael Streissguth
- A Long Way Gone – Ishmael Beah
- Othello – William Shakespeare
- A History of the Middle East – Peter Mansfield
- The Adventures of Augie March – Saul Bellow
- On Chesil Beach – Ian McEwan
- Of Love and Other Demons – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- Friday Night Lights – H.G. Bissinger
- The Yiddish Policemen’s Union – Michael Chabon
- Winesburg, Ohio – Sherwood Anderson
- America’s Splendid Little Wars – Peter Huchthausen
- The Battle of Salamis – Barry Straus
- The Generals’ War – Michael Gordon
- Crusade – Rick Atkinson
- The Looming Tower – Lawrence Wright
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – J.K. Rowling
- Not a Good Day to Die – Sean Naylor
- The Princess Bride – William Goldman
- Middle Passage – Charles Johnson
- A Woman in Jerusalem – A.B. Yehoshua
- The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy
- The Reluctant Fundamentalist – Mohsin Hamid
- The Iliad – Homer
- Atticus – Ron Hansen
- Life of Pi – Yann Martel
- Sounder – William Armstrong
- Midnight Magic – Avi
- Tuck Everlasting – Natalie Babbitt
- Caesar – Adrian Goldsworthy
- Cicero – Anthony Everitt
- Caddie Woodlawn – Carol Ryrie Brink
- We Wish to Inform You… – Philip Gourevitch
- Housekeeping – Marilynne Robinson
- The Distance Between Us – Masha Hamilton
- The Secret Garden – Frances Hodgson Burnett
- Augustus – Anthony Everitt
- Ancient Rome – Christopher Mackay
- The Wheel on the School – Meindert DeJong
- The Chinese – Jasper Becker
- Harriet the Spy – Louise Fitzhugh
- The Whipping Boy – Sid Fleischman
- The Namesake – Jhumpa Lahiri
- Summer for the Gods – Edward Larson
- Genome – Matt Ridley
- The Rubaiyat – Omar Khayyam
- American Creation – Joseph Ellis
- The Year of Living Biblically – A.J. Jacobs
- Freakonomics – Steven Levitt
- Murder in the Cathedral – T.S. Eliot
- Julie of the Wolves – Jean George
- Cold Mountain – Charles Frazier
- Plainsong – Kent Haruf
The books I read in 2006:
- Madame Bovary – Gustave Flaubert
- The Color Purple – Alice Walker
- Nine Stories – J.D. Salinger
- Moon Tiger – Penelope Lively
- The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini
- The Plot Against America – Philip Roth
- Amsterdam – Ian McEwan
- Flaubert’s Parrot – Julian Barnes
- Never Let Me Go – Kazuo Ishiguro
- The Well-Educated Mind – Susan Wise Bauer
- Mythology – Edith Hamilton
- 2001: A Space Odyssey – Arthur C. Clarke
- The Forever War – Joe Haldeman
- Six Days of War – Michael Oren
- The Yom Kippur War – Abraham Rabinovich
- Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha – Roddy Doyle
- Anthills of the Savannah – Chinua Achebe
- Brick Lane – Monica Ali
- Death in Venice – Thomas Mann
- A Room With a View – E.M. Forster
- The Book of Evidence – John Banville
- Theft – Peter Carey
- Little Women – Louisa May Alcott
- Moth Smoke – Mohsin Hamid
- The Elected Member – Bernice Rubens
- Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters / Seymour – J.D. Salinger
- Life & Times of Michael K – J.M. Coetzee
- Black Dogs – Ian McEwan
- The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories – Yasunari Kawabata
- The Fatal Shore – Robert Hughes
- No Country for Old Men – Cormac McCarthy
- His Excellency – Joseph Ellis
- The First World War – Hew Strachan
- Child of God – Cormac McCarthy
- Season of Migration to the North – Tayeb Salih
- The Judas Field – Howard Bahr
- Their Eyes Were Watching God – Zora Neale Hurston
- Undaunted Courage – Stephen Ambrose
- The Innocent – Ian McEwan
- The Stars My Destination – Alfred Bester
- The Man in the High Castle – Philip Dick
- The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe – Douglas Adams
- The First World War – John Keegan
- 1776 – David McCullough
- Regeneration – Pat Barker
- The Eye in the Door – Pat Barker
- The Ghost Road – Pat Barker
- Rocket Boys – Homer Hickam
- All Quiet on the Western Front – Erich Maria Remarque
- Enduring Love – Ian McEwan
- When Pride Still Mattered – David Maraniss
The books I read in 2005:
- Brilliance of the Moon – Liam Hearn
- Death Comes For the Archbishop – Willa Cather
- The Remains of the Day – Kazuo Ishiguro
- The Sound of Waves – Yukio Mishima
- True History of the Kelly Gang – Peter Carey
- Portnoy’s Complaint – Philip Roth
- Catch-22 – Joseph Heller
- The Trial – Franz Kafka
- Labyrinths – Jorge Luis Borges
- Pale Fire – Vladimir Nabokov
- Battle Creek – Scott Lasser
- A Problem From Hell – Samantha Power
- Lincoln – David Herbert Donald
- First in His Class – David Maraniss
- Cancer Ward – Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn
- The Fall – Albert Camus
- Intruder in the Dust – William Faulkner
- A Lost Lady – Willa Cather
- The Acharnians – Aristophanes
- The Clouds – Aristophanes
- Lysistrata – Aristophanes
- Lucy Gayheart – Willa Cather
- Exile and the Kingdom – Albert Camus
- Alcestis – Euripides
- Medea – Euripides
- The Children of Heracles – Euripides
- Hippolytus – Euripides
- Andromache – Euripides
- Electra – Euripides
- Hecabe – Euripides
- Suppliant Women – Euripides
- Trojan Women – Euripides
- An Enemy of the People – Henrik Ibsen
- The Wild Duck – Henrik Ibsen
- Romsersholm – Henrik Ibsen
- Peer Gynt – Henrik Ibsen
- A Hero of Our Time – Mikhail Lermontov
- Thousand Cranes – Yasunari Kawabata
- The Pianist – Wladyslaw Szpilman
- The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time – Mark Haddon
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone – J.K. Rowling
- The Coffeehouse Investor – Bill Schultheis
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – J.K. Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling
- I Married a Communist – Philip Roth
- The Master of Go – Yasunari Kawabata
- Caesar and Cleopatra – George Bernard Shaw
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – J.K. Rowling
- Empire Falls – Richard Russo
- The Music Room – Dennis McFarland
- Lindbergh – A. Scott Berg
- The Alchemist – Paolo Coehlo
- To the Lighthouse – Virginia Woolf
- The Lance and the Shield – Robert Utley
- The Blind Assassin – Margaret Atwood
- The Shadow of the Sun – Ryszard Kapuscinski
- Motherless Brooklyn – Jonathan Lethem
- An Empire of Wealth – John Steele Gordon
- Androcles and the Lion – George Bernard Shaw
- The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood
- Heartbreak House – George Bernard Shaw
- The Year of Jubilo – Howard Bahr
- My American Journey – Colin Powell
- Measuring America – Andro Linklater
- A Reporter’s Life – Walter Cronkite
- The Great Gatsby – F. Scott Fitzgerald
- Straight Man – Richard Russo
The books I read in 2004:
- Failure is Not an Option – Gene Kranz
- Last Picture Show – Larry McMurtry
- Everything is Illuminated – Jonathan Safran Foer
- Death of Sweet Mister – Daniel Woodrell
- Plays – Anton Chekhov
- Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids – Kenzobauro Oe
- Shipping News – Annie Proulx
- Vendor of Sweets – RK Narayan
- The Lord of the Rings – JRR Tolkien
- Summer of ’49 – David Halberstam
- Arms and the Man – George Bernard Shaw
- Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad
- The Secret Agent – Joseph Conrad
- How to Be Good – Nick Hornby
- Neuromancer – William Gibson
- Big Fish – Daniel Wallace
- Staircase of a Thousand Steps – Masha Hamilton
- Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Mark Twain
- Adventures of Huckleberry Finn – Mark Twain
- Mysteries of Pittsburgh – Michael Chabon
- A Model World – Michael Chabon
- Werewolves in Their Youth – Michael Chabon
- Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay – Michael Chabon
- A Good Life – Ben Bradlee
- David Copperfield – Charles Dickens
- Emma – Jane Austen
- Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson
- The Theban Plays – Sophocles
- The Scarlet Letter – Nathaniel Hawthorne
- Beauty & Sadness – Yasunari Kawabata
- Dreamtigers – Jorge Luis Borges
- The Iceman Cometh – Eugene O’Neill
- Krapp’s Last Tape – Samuel Beckett
- Endgame – Samuel Beckett
- Vietnam – Stanley Karnow
- Interpreter of Maladies – Jhumpa Lahiri
- Candide – Voltaire
- Founding Brothers – Joseph Ellis
- The Plague – Albert Camus
- Herzog – Saul Bellow
- Confessions of a Mask – Yukio Mishima
- Robinson Crusoe – Daniel Defoe
- The English Teacher – R.K. Narayan
- Candida – George Bernard Shaw
- American Sphinx – Joseph Ellis
- What Kind of Nation – James Simon
- Pere Goriot – Honore Balzac
- Patriots – A.J. Langguth
- Notes From Underground – Fyodor Dostoevsky
- Barabbas – Par Lagerkvist
- Sense and Sensibility – Jane Austen
- Robert Kennedy – Evan Thomas
- A Death in the Family – James Agee
- To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee
- Snow Country – Yasunari Kawabata
- The Sound of the Mountain – Yasunari Kawabata
- If on a winter’s night a traveler – Italo Calvino
- Bearing the Cross – David Garrow
- The Subjection of Women – John Stuart Mill
- The Green Mile – Stephen King
- Benjamin Franklin – Walter Isaacson
- The Two Gentlemen of Verona – William Shakespeare
- Mrs. Dalloway – Virginia Woolf
- The Hours – Michael Cunningham
- The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare
- The City and the Stars – Arthur Clarke
- A Fine and Private Place – Peter Beagle
- The Comedy of Errors – William Shakespeare
- The Last Unicorn – Peter Beagle
- D-Day – Stephen Ambrose
- Crime & Punishment – Fyodor Dostoevsky
- Tortilla Flat – John Steinbeck
- The Pastures of Heaven – John Steinbeck
- The Moon is Down – John Steinbeck
- Cry, the Beloved Country – Alan Paton
- Too Late the Phalarope – Alan Paton
- Citizen Soldiers – Stephen Ambrose
- Voyage in the Dark – Jean Rhys
- Ethan Frome – Edith Wharton
- A Bend in the River – V.S. Naipaul
- All the Pretty Horses – Cormac McCarthy
- Hard Times – Charles Dickens
- Agamemnon – Aeschylus
- The Libation Bearers – Aeschylus
- The Euminides – Aeschylus
- The Making of the Atomic Bomb – Richard Rhodes
- A Passage to India – E.M. Forster
- Across the Nightingale Floor – Liam Hearn
- Grass For His Pillow – Liam Hearn
The books I read in 2003:
- Crying of Lot 49 – Thomas Pynchon
- One Hundred Years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- White Noise – Dom DeLillo
- East of Eden – John Steinbeck
- Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen
- A Doll’s House – Henrik Ibsen
- Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen
- Ghosts – Henrik Ibsen
- The Master Builder – Henrik Ibsen
- Things Fall Apart – Chinua Achebe
- The Black Flower – Howard Bahr
- The Gift of Stones – Jim Crace
- Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
- The Sun Also Rises – Ernest Hemingway
- As I Lay Dying – William Faulkner
- The Silmarillion – J.R.R. Tolkien
- Solaris – Stanislaw Lem
- Euthyphro – Plato
- Apology – Plato
- Crito – Plato
- The Spirit of the Age – John Stuart Mill
- On Liberty – John Stuart Mill
- The Good Earth – Pearl Buck
- A Farewell to Arms – Ernest Hemingway
- American Gods – Neil Gaiman
- Fathers and Sons – Ivan Turgenev
- Foundation Trilogy – Isaac Asimov
- To America – Stephen Ambrose
- Mask of Command – John Keegan
- Band of Brothers – Stephen Ambrose
- O Pioneers! – Willa Cather
- Ragtime – E.L. Doctorow
- Whiteness of Bones – Susanna Moore
- John Adams – David McCullough
- When Character Was King – Peggy Noonan
- Day of Infamy – Walter Lord
- Temple of the Golden Pavilion – Yukio Mishima
- The Coffeehouse Investor – Bill Schultheis
- The Four Pillars of Investing – William Bernstein
- Ender’s Game – Orson Scott Card
- The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkien
- Song of the Lioness – Tamora Pierce
- Wonder Boys – Michael Chabon